This is a live list where I rank TV shows. If something isn’t on the list, it will be someday. Leave your comments and we’ll talk. I give a lot of weight to scope, scale, and depth. If a show is higher than you expect, it probably did one or all of those things very well. If it’s lower, well, it probably frustrated me.
Rankings: updated 12/23/23
My favorites
- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Wow
- Succession
- Atlanta
- Modern Family
Impressive
- Invincible (1)
- The Last of Us (1)
- Arrested Development
- Letterkenny (1-11)
- Perry Mason
Really Good
- Frasier [new] (1)
- Parks and Recreation
Positives
- Mad Men
- Frasier [og]
- Boston Legal
- Stranger Things (1-4)
- Mythic Quest (1-3)
- His Dark Materials
- The Americans
- Fargo (1-2)
- Beef
- Dave (3)
- Reboot
Neutral
- Kengan Ashura (1-3)
- Velma (1)
Negatives
- Ted Lasso
- Pluto
Almost
- Ballers
Not For Me
- Blue Eyed Samurai
- The Haunting of Hill House
- Yellowjackets (1-2)
Really Not For Me
- MH370: The Plane That Disappeared
Write a response